State Finals 2012

State Finals 2012

Burnside Primary School Students: State Champions 2012

State Finals 2012

SA Schools Teams Chess Championships

South Australian Interschool Chess Championships

Chess brings people together

Chess schools teams from Adelaide’s eastern, northern, western and southern suburbs as well as Barossa, Riverland and Adelaide Hills took part in this Chess Battle of Epic proportions on 22nd of October 2012. The tournament was hosted by Tyndale Christian School.

The winner of the State Finals for 2012 was Burnside Primary School, with students taking home a big trophy and $400 cash prize.

The best male player of the tournament was Qi Le Kong Lim from Burnside Primary School, while best female player was Yamini Dave from Prescott Primary School Northern.

The Fair Play and Sportsmanship prize was awarded to Felixstow Community School.

The surprise of the tournament was Hendon Primary School, which came third. The school didn’t qualify for the State Finals but students were given a wild card entry as a result of Glenelg Primary School not being able to come to the event because of a clashing schedule.

The top players from Hendon Primary School were asked what they did to improve their chess, and responded: “We watch Mato Jelic Lectures on his YouTube Chess Channel”-http://www.youtube.com/user/MatoJelic?feature=mhee

“It was a fantastic tournament” says Mato. “Students from different parts of South Australia met and if it wasn’t for chess they would never meet. All students showed great discipline and sportsmanship.”

Tonnes of prizes were won that day. The event was kindly sponsored by:
Hungry Jack’s and 42nd Street Cafe Shop (Best Cafe Shop in SA).

The names of people who contributed most to the success of the tournament are:

Don Whyatt, Dr Alex Davidovic, James Ziersch, Edgar Mdinaradze and Stjepan Sinkovic.

Team Standings

Place Name                          Score

  1   BURNSIDE PRIMARY SCHOOL       30   
  2   RUSSIAN SCHOOL                25   
  3   HENDON PRIMARY SCHOOL         23.5 
  4   WHITEFRIARS SCHOOL            23   
  5   PARACOMBE PRIMARY SCHOOL      21.5 
  6   PRESOTT PRIMARY SCHOOL-NORTH  20.5 
 7-8  FELIXTOW COMMUNITY SCHOOL     19   
      PRESCOTT COLLEGE SOUTHERN     19   
  9   GOLDEN GROVE LUTHERAN PRIMARY 18.5 
 10   TYNDALE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL      17.5 
 11   MANNUM COMUNITY COLLEGE (P)   7.5

Individual Standings

Place Name                         Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Qi le BU,                                  8.5      39.5  51.0   42.5
  2   Maximas BU,                                8        40.0  50.5   42.0
 3-4  Vitali RUS, Klimenchuk                     7        44.5  55.5   38.0
      Max BU,                                    7        36.5  47.0   30.0
 5-9  Liam WF, Galanti                           6.5      42.0  54.0   36.5
      Daniel RUS, Zherbetsov                     6.5      39.0  50.0   33.5
      Ashley HE, Richards                        6.5      39.0  49.0   30.5
      Yamini PR N, Dave                          6.5      38.5  51.5   32.5
      Declan BU,                                 6.5      37.0  44.5   38.5
10-16 Daniel, Petashvili                         6        43.0  55.5   34.0
      Jude GG, Hardy                             6        38.5  48.5   30.5
      Daniel HE, Klimentenok                     6        38.5  48.0   31.5
      Rebekah TY, Swanson                        6        38.0  49.0   33.0
      Brandon BU,                                6        37.0  48.0   29.0
      Brandon PA, Musolino                       6        36.5  47.0   27.0
      Sam BU,                                    6        35.0  43.0   32.0
17-26 Clara FE, Gilam Grant                      5.5      40.0  52.0   29.5
      Dylllan WF, Zhang                          5.5      38.5  51.0   29.5
      Henry HE, Nguyen                           5.5      37.5  47.0   31.5
      Christian WF, Camarra                      5.5      33.5  43.5   25.0
      Jaden BU, Ha                               5.5      33.0  41.5   24.5
      Yuri RUS, Safin                            5.5      32.5  42.0   25.5
      Luka PA, Horner                            5.5      32.0  41.0   26.5
      Lucas HE, Franco                           5.5      31.0  38.5   24.0
      Oscar BU,                                  5.5      29.5  38.0   23.0
      Jordan WF, Larizza                         5.5      28.0  36.0   27.0
27-37 Matvei RUS, Kotousov                       5        39.0  51.5   34.0
      Boo FE, Cole                               5        39.0  51.0   28.0
      Dudly BU, Yu                               5        36.0  45.0   32.0
      Rachael PR N, Xiao                         5        34.5  43.5   26.0
      Filip PA, Wiatr                            5        33.0  40.5   22.0
      Eli PA, Fleming                            5        32.0  42.5   22.0
      Ross BU,                                   5        31.5  39.0   27.0
      Charlie WF, Knowles                        5        30.0  39.0   25.0
      Joshua PR S, Nitschke                      5        29.5  38.0   19.0
      Gianni GG, Romano                          5        28.0  34.5   24.0
      Joshua PR S, Doe                           5        26.5  36.0   22.0
38-46 Japan PR N, Dave                           4.5      39.5  49.5   28.0
      Connor WF, Galanis                         4.5      35.5  46.0   28.0
      Boiris RUS, Glushkov                       4.5      33.5  43.5   24.0
      Gabriel BU,                                4.5      33.5  42.5   29.5
      Jake PR N, Brokensha                       4.5      33.0  43.0   23.0
      Justice FE, Noori                          4.5      29.0  38.0   22.0
      John PR S, Kwon                            4.5      26.0  34.0   17.5
      Dylan PR S, Hutton                         4.5      25.0  32.5   19.0
      Jack WF, Mills                             4.5      23.0  31.0   18.0
47-56 Saatvik PR N, Rudrapatna                   4        32.5  40.5   20.0
      Riley TY, Beck Faraonio                    4        31.5  40.5   19.0
      Callum PR N, Malson                        4        31.5  40.0   24.0
      Dale GG, Bruce                             4        31.5  39.5   20.0
      Keegan PA, Nadge                           4        30.5  39.5   26.0
      Andrew WF, Galanis                         4        29.5  38.0   19.0
      Grace FE, Lukac                            4        29.0  40.0   21.0
      Kalarni WF, Leonard Down                   4        29.0  37.5   19.0
      Luke TY, Thompson                          4        28.5  37.0   17.0
      Georgia PA, Gates                          4        22.0  27.0   13.0
57-66 Emma TY, Wintulich                         3.5      32.5  41.0   19.5
      Corrie PA, MacLean                         3.5      30.0  40.0   18.0
      Ahbishai WF, Hati Baruh                    3.5      30.0  38.0   19.0
      Louis PA, Wauchope                         3.5      29.5  38.0   19.0
      Daniel GG, Goss                            3.5      28.5  37.0   13.5
      Sebi BU,                                   3.5      28.5  35.5   14.5
      Nathan PR N, Watson                        3.5      27.5  35.0   13.5
      Gareth PR N, Innel                         3.5      25.5  32.5   16.0
      Lillianne GG, Weiland                      3.5      25.0  31.5   13.0
      Tim PA, Flavel                             3.5      23.5  29.5   12.0
67-75 Adam PA, Rillo                             3        34.5  43.0   20.0
      Sam MA, Groocock                           3        33.0  42.5   20.0
      Ashley WF, Udcyz                           3        29.5  38.5   19.0
      Tim PR N, Howard                           3        28.0  35.5   15.0
      Michael PR S, Nitschke                     3        26.5  36.0   15.0
      Alex TY, Zollo                             3        25.5  33.5    6.0
      Manas PR N, Prasad                         3        25.0  31.5   13.0
      Jimmy GG, Lou                              3        21.5  29.0   15.0
      Callum  GG, Boyle                          3        21.5  26.5   10.0
76-77 Nico GG, Schmocker                         2.5      24.0  30.0    9.5
      Elke WF, Milne                             2.5      22.0  28.0   12.0
78-79 Olivia FE, Fotiadis O'Mallon               2        30.5  39.0   15.0
      Dylan MA, Cruickshank                      2        27.5  35.5   11.0
 80   Michael MA, Andrew                         1.5      23.0  31.0    5.5
 81   Nahum MA, Rasigatale                       1        26.5  35.0    5.0
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s