State Finals 2010

State Finals 2010

by Chess School SA

 Tyndale Christian school was host of State Finals

STATE  FINALS 2010

Host: Tyndale Christian School Ferngrove Boulevard, Salisbury East SA 5109

Date: 25th of October 2010

Time: 9am-3:30pm

The ROY MAGOR HALL was the venue for the competition.

 

STATE  FINALS 2010       

 

Host: Tyndale Christian School Ferngrove Boulevard, Salisbury East SA 5109

Date: 25th of October 2010

Time: 9am-3:30pm

The ROY MAGOR HALL was the venue for the competition.

What did other say about State Finals 2010:

*The venue was excellent and it was nice to be greeted by the Tyndale students at the car park. The competition itself was well organized and timed well. The kids had a great time, prizes were fantastic. Thank you also to Anna who did an outstanding job with the afternoon tea

*Great Tournament!

*Thanks and Congratulations on organizing everything very well!

*As for feedback, I think the event was well organized and I would not change anything.

* The Kids did love being in the competition.

 

SA Schools Teams Chess Championships

 

State Finals 2010 Results

Results

Schools Teams Standings

Place Name                         Score

 

1   RUSSIAN ETHNIC SCHOOL        27.5

2   BURNSIDE PRIMARY SCHOOL      26

3   TYNDALE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL     25.5

4   PARACOMBE PRIMARY SCHOOL     24

5   WHITEFRIARS SCHOOL           21.5

6   PENNINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL    20.5

7   HIGHBURY PRIMARY SCHOOL      17.5

8-9  ALBERTON PRIMARY SCHOOL      16.5

PRESCOTT PRIMARY SCHOOL      16.5

10   ST MICHAEL’S LUTHERAN SCHOOL 16

11-12 WASLEYS PRIMARY SCHOOL       15

ST PETERS LUTHERAN SCHOOL    15

13   MANNUM COMMUNITY COLLEGE     14.5

Individual Standings

Place Name                      Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 

1-2  Douglas  PAR, McCandlish                8        44.0  55.0   41.0

Khasanov  RUS, Umar                     8        42.0  53.0   43.0

3   Galliamov  RUS, Arseny                  7.5      42.0  53.5   37.5

4-5  Kostas  TY, Tsiorvas                    7        43.5  54.5   36.0

David  BU, Sun                          7        38.5  49.0   35.0

6-8  Kail  TY, Stephen                       6.5      39.0  48.5   32.0

John BU, Alex                           6.5      35.5  45.5   34.5

Wilson  BU, Rhys                        6.5      33.5  42.5   29.0

9-19  Tsagareli RUS, Irakly                   6        41.0  53.0   35.0

Caleb BU, Barns                         6        40.5  52.5   30.0

Alex  TY, Tassis                        6        39.0  50.5   31.0

Kali  PAR, Horner                       6        38.0  47.5   36.0

Petashvili  RUS, Daniel                 6        37.5  49.0   30.0

Hammat  BU, Aaron                       6        37.0  48.0   29.0

Sophie  TY, White                       6        36.5  46.5   33.0

Hee Min  BU, Kim                        6        35.5  46.5   32.0

Melnichuk  ALB, Tim                     6        33.5  43.0   31.0

Schultz BU, Cato                        6        33.0  44.0   28.0

Joshua TY, Bushell                      6        32.0  41.5   25.0

20-24 Franco  PEN, Poncede Leon               5.5      39.0  49.0   29.0

Gallanti WF, Liam                       5.5      34.5  45.5   27.5

Benita WF, Rajvi                        5.5      34.0  43.5   27.0

Burnett  BU, Isaac                      5.5      33.5  42.5   25.5

Ajay  WF, Mohar Raj                     5.5      30.5  40.0   25.5

25-41 Mosckvechev  RUS, Peter                 5        41.0  52.5   34.0

Kae  PEN, Neave                         5        39.5  51.0   31.0

Lachlan  TY, Moulden                    5        37.0  48.5   29.0

Dylan  TY, Rukstele                     5        37.0  47.0   27.0

Mathew  PEN, Bryant                     5        35.0  44.5   25.0

Cameron  PAR, Merrit                    5        34.5  43.0   27.0

Jarred  WF, Parish                      5        33.5  45.5   25.0

Connor  WSL, Buckby                     5        33.5  43.0   29.0

Brigite  PAR, Wilkins                   5        33.5  43.0   23.0

Schultz, Samuel                         5        33.0  41.0   23.0

Little BU, Matt                         5        32.5  44.5   27.0

Rebekah  WF, Platonas                   5        32.0  40.5   26.0

Larizza WF, Daniel                      5        31.5  40.0   23.0

Sam  HI, Price                          5        31.0  41.0   24.0

Watson PEN, John                        5        30.5  39.5   21.0

Jordan  WF, Larizza                     5        30.0  39.0   23.0

Rasigatale  Man, Judah                  5        29.0  37.5   21.0

42-47 Sam  StP, Bird                          4.5      33.0  42.5   22.5

Zac  PRE, Marsden                       4.5      31.5  38.5   27.5

Aaron  StP, Thomas                      4.5      30.0  37.0   22.5

Jessica  PEN, Cao                       4.5      28.5  36.5   20.0

Mark  HI, Nathan                        4.5      27.0  35.5   15.0

Adam  PAR, Rilo                         4.5      23.5  31.0   17.0

48-60 Jake  PRE, Brokensha                    4        38.5  48.5   29.0

Nicholas  StM, Wilksch                  4        35.0  44.0   22.0

Seth  WSL, Rigney                       4        32.0  41.5   24.0

Lu, Colin                               4        32.0  41.0   21.0

Luke  PRE, Heidik                       4        31.0  39.5   20.5

Luka  PAR, Horner                       4        29.5  38.5   25.0

Dongxu  PRE, Yang                       4        29.0  37.0   19.0

Umetskiy  RUS, Roman                    4        28.5  37.5   16.0

Pobran  ALB, Silvia                     4        28.5  36.0   16.0

Brandon  PAR, Musolino                  4        26.5  34.0   19.0

Madeline  PAR, McCandlish               4        26.0  33.5   18.0

Andrew  HI, Gardiner                    4        25.5  33.0   15.0

Daniel  HI, Jarmyn                      4        22.5  29.5   15.0

61-68 Timothy  PRE, Howard                    3.5      30.5  38.5   18.5

Pshelensky  ALB, Tony                   3.5      28.5  38.5   18.5

Aiden  StP, Cheyne                      3.5      28.5  37.0   12.5

Alvarado BU, Albany                     3.5      26.0  32.0   12.5

Groocock  MAN, Sarah                    3.5      25.5  34.0   19.0

Chelsea  StM, Worthing                  3.5      24.5  31.5   16.5

Dylan  HI, Marks                        3.5      24.0  31.5   15.5

Caelim  StM, Worthing                   3.5      23.5  30.5   14.0

69-76 Joshua  TY, Hariz                       3        31.5  38.5   19.0

Andy  WF, Nguyen                        3        31.0  39.0   18.0

Josh  WSL, McLean                       3        29.5  40.5   20.0

Ritchie ALB, Corey                      3        29.5  40.0   16.0

Jacob  TY, Herman                       3        29.5  38.0   20.0

Rasigatale  MAN, Micah                  3        26.0  35.0   13.0

Lachlan  WSL, Rose                      3        24.5  31.5   12.0

Groocock MAN, Sam                       3        22.0  30.0    8.0

77-79 Cole  StP, Newman                       2.5      27.5  36.5   16.5

Leonard-Down  WF, Kalarni               2.5      24.5  30.0   12.5

Jack  StM, Staples                      2.5      23.5  32.0    9.5

80-83 Henry  StP, Watson                      2        30.5  39.0   12.0

Keegan  WSL, Rigney                     2        28.5  37.0   13.0

John  WSL, Tucker                       2        25.0  31.0   10.0

Wood  BU, Takila                        2        20.5  26.0    9.0

84   Cox  MAN, Jack                          1        20.0  26.5    5.0

SA Schools Teams Chess Championships

 

Many Thanks  to all  Teachers and other wonderful people who supported SA Schools Teams Chess Championships throughout the Year.

We highly appreciate support from South Australian Chess Association.

 

We are especially thankful to: Don Whyatt, James Zierch,  Edgar Mdinaradze, Joseph Tanti, Dr Davidovic and Stjepan Sinkovic.

What did other say about State Finals 2010? read more…

Find out more about Interschool competitions in South Australia here – SA Schools Teams Chess Championships.

You can also  enter online

Respect all opponents, but fear none.

“SA Schools Teams Chess Championships” is South Australian chess organization that runs Interschool chess competitions in SA. Our competitions are run  in a fun and safe way. Please Contact Us for more information or if you wish your School to take part in Interschool chess competitions.

 

Advertisements

One Response to State Finals 2010

  1. john says:

    hello how are you

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s